CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H81525

Ms. Valerie Caulfield
Evans, Wood & Caulfield Inc.
20 W. Lincoln Ave.
Valley Stream, NY 11580

RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth and various bath mitts from Hong Kong and China.

Dear Ms. Caulfield:

In your letter dated May 17, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Anisa International.

You submitted a sample of a washcloth and three bath mitts. The washcloth is made from 100 percent cotton chenille fabric. It measures approximately 8 inches square. The second sample is a mitt made from 100 percent cotton chenille fabric. It features no thumb or finger separation and an opening at one end. The mitt measures approximately 5 x 10 inches. The third mitt, referred to as style #SS1421-48, is comprised of an inner and outer layer of pile fabric. The mitt is sewn on three sides with one side left open. The woven pile fabrics are stated to be made from 65 percent linen and 35 percent cotton. The open end is finished with a strip of woven fabric. The mitt measures 5-1/2 x 8 inches and has a loop on one side. The fourth mitt is comprised of an outer layer stated to be made from ramie knit pile fabric, a thin layer of foam and a back layer of knit fabric. The mitt is designed with the thumb free and no separation of the fingers. It has an opening at the bottom that is finished with a strip of woven fabric. The mitt measures approximately 6 x 8-1/2 inches. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the chenille wash cloth and mitt will be 6302.91.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton… of pile or tufted construction: other. The duty rate will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #SS1421-48 will be 6302.92.0020, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: other: of flax… other. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for ramie knit pile mitt will be 6302.99.2000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The chenille wash cloth and mitt fall within textile category designation 369. The remaining two mitts fall within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong in category designation 369 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products from China that fall within textile category designation 899 are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division